Data report · updated September 2026

The State of H-1B Sponsorship in 2025

Every figure here comes from the U.S. Department of Labor's FY2025 H-1B disclosure data: 9,867 employers and 100,524 certified labor condition applications. Free to cite with a link back to this page.

9,867
Employers that sponsored
100,524
Certified H-1B filings
$114,000
Median offered wage

Key findings

  • 9,867 U.S. employers filed 100,524 certified H-1B labor condition applications in FY2025.
  • The 10 largest sponsors alone accounted for about 16% of all certified filings.
  • The median offered wage across all H-1B filings was $114,000 per year.
  • California led every state, with 14,645 filings from 2,501 employers.
  • Software Engineer was the most-sponsored occupation, with 4,971 employers filing for it.
Want these sponsors to see your resume?

We apply for you every week until you land an offer: a person picks roles you fit, tailors your real resume to each one, applies only to employers that have sponsored H-1B, and sends you a weekly report. Placement plan is $200 a month, and the placement fee is charged only once you are hired.

By field: data science · software engineering · data and business analyst · mechanical engineering · internships (CPT)

The 15 largest H-1B sponsors

#CompanyCertified filingsTop roleMedian wage
1Amazon.com Services LLC2,815Software Engineer$170,000
2COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP2,490Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$113,797
3INFOSYS LIMITED1,875Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$92,581
4Microsoft Corporation1,853Software Engineer$174,006
5Ernst & Young U.S. LLP1,486Accountants and Auditors$162,945
6Apple Inc.1,457Software Engineer$184,037
7TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED1,311Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$89,149
8Deloitte Consulting LLP1,035Software Engineer$148,100
9Google LLC895Software Engineer$199,000
10Meta Platforms, Inc854Software Engineer$218,342
11WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.689Software Engineer$153,301
12HCL AMERICA INC660Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$113,554
13COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC641Software Engineer$110,000
14CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC637Software Engineer$131,000
15JPMorgan Chase & Co.614Software Engineer$161,100

Most-sponsored roles

RoleEmployersFilingsMedian wage
Software Engineer4,97132,502$126,000
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects5855,178$112,025
IT Project Manager1,0904,033$132,000
QA Engineer1,1693,446$104,714
Computer Programmers6052,881$90,984
Data Scientists1,1022,758$121,267
IT Manager7352,486$192,876
Systems Analyst6182,229$109,366
Business Intelligence Analysts6821,554$112,500
Medical Scientist2041,452$74,591
Mechanical Engineers4701,376$110,000
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1591,303$149,714

Highest-paying roles

RoleMedian wageEmployers
Hospitalists$278,576117
Physicians, All Other$270,000210
General Internal Medicine Physicians$249,72899
Family Medicine Physicians$240,00055
Lawyers$236,38286
IT Manager$192,876735
Marketing Managers$190,000123
Financial Managers$185,261102

Among roles with 50+ sponsoring employers.

Top states

StateEmployersFilings
California2,50114,645
Texas3,23912,664
New York1,4496,320
Washington6355,627
New Jersey1,1933,304
North Carolina9733,234
Illinois9223,091
Georgia8902,731
Massachusetts7312,612
Florida7792,375
Michigan5142,103
Pennsylvania6221,997

Top metro areas

MetroEmployersFilings
New York, NY9894,547
Seattle, WA2082,309
Austin, TX4572,023
San Francisco, CA4011,738
Sunnyvale, CA1521,648
San Jose, CA2661,602
Plano, TX4941,594
Irving, TX4331,481
Redmond, WA741,477
Dallas, TX3051,332
Chicago, IL3901,284
Atlanta, GA3191,257
Looking for sponsors for your own search?

Search any employer, or get the ranked list of every company that sponsored H-1B for your role last year, with wages and cities.

Build my sponsor shortlist → Search a company
Get the sponsor shortlist and resume fixes, free

The companies most likely to sponsor your role, plus the resume changes that get callbacks on OPT and H-1B. Sent to your email.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Methodology

Figures are compiled from the U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC) LCA disclosure data, US DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data FY2025 Q4. We count certified Labor Condition Applications only (the H-1B filing step), grouped by employer. "Median offered wage" is the median of employers' median offered wages; for a role, each employer's median is for that role only. Filing an LCA is a required step for H-1B but does not by itself guarantee a hire or current openings. Company, role, and location totals reflect what is disclosed on each certified filing.

Explore the full data: company finder · sponsors by role · sponsors by location · free tools

Free to cite. Please credit "FlexApply (flexapply.org)" and link to this page. Updated September 2026.